I'd so like to do this, but I'm running a bit of a brownie point overdraft at the moment and I daren't enter:(
Printable View
I'd so like to do this, but I'm running a bit of a brownie point overdraft at the moment and I daren't enter:(
on my doorstep and have just entered. hooray free beer!!!
stumpysmith
blog http://aim-adventureinmind.blogspot.com/
That sounds absolutely brilliant! Beer and fells - what an ace combination.:D
I've just entered (couldn't resist it!)
I'm in for this one n'all, looks to be a cracker :)
A possibly dim question for Wandering Aengus or anyone else who knows: on the website with details of the route it lists 10 'summits traversed'; do all ten have to be visited, or just the five beery ones? I'll probably do a recce when I'm up in the Lakes before Christmas so want to get it right!
Received from the organisers:
Quote:
Rendezvous at the Old Crown, Hesket Newmarket between 7.00 and 9.00 am. on Saturday 20 June 2009.
All participants must register with the Marshals before starting.
On registering, participants will be given a number and a route card which will detail all checkpoints and marshal
points. This card will have spaces for stamps given at each of the course checkpoints and participants must
ensure that these are stamped and that the card is handed in to marshals at the end of the event.
Participants will have until 11.00 pm. to hand in their cards at the Old Crown in order to qualify for a recorded
time. Please note that the route will no longer be marshalled at any point other than the finish after 10.30 pm.
All participants MUST carry the following safety equipment:
a) Windproof and waterproof whole body cover (jacket and overtrousers)
b) Map and compass (a GPS device may be used IN ADDITION to map and compass)
c) Whistle
d) Torch (walkers only - not required for fell runners)
e) Mobile phone – fully charged (walkers only - not required for fell runners)
f) Emergency food
Participants will be issued with grid references for all checkpoints and route way-points and are responsible for
navigation between these points. Please note that except for the initial section to Wood Hall Farm, the course
will not be marked or signed. The area of the Old Crown Round is a large upland tract, criss-crossed by various
tracks and paths, and that while the course does make use of these tracks in part, much of the route is not on
any definable path. Please also note that it is necessary to ford the River Caldew between Carrock and
Bowscale Fell (though it is possible to cross on a bridge with a short but significant detour to Roundhouse).
The following page shows the proposed route as an overview. Note that the exact route may vary.
We look forward to seeing you at the event.
I went round this route with a club mate a couple of weeks ago. We did the four tops that made up the original Old Crown Round; Carrock Fell, Great Cockup, Skiddaw and Blencathra. We started & finished at Mungrisedale Bridge.
IT TOOK US 6 HOURS AND 15 MINS!
Is entry on the day allowed?
I think that the June event is to launch a new version of the round - starting and finishing at the pub and adding High Pike to the original 4 tops.