Thay do ask you to carry os not just print outs. Been up Hoof stones tonight hard work across boundery fence, water up to my knees. Still undecided on route choice.
Thay do ask you to carry os not just print outs. Been up Hoof stones tonight hard work across boundery fence, water up to my knees. Still undecided on route choice.
Knee deep ! Something to look forward to then. May have to look at pemissive path then.
Still coughing after last weekend's cold. I just hope I feel a lot better by tomorrow night. If not, it looks like I'll have to miss this year. I'm not a happy bunny at the moment, but...the only way is up...
Andy Robinson
Runfurther committee member
Helsby Running Club
Sorry you won't be at Calderdale, DT. You passed me on the Haworth Hobble heading up Moorside Lane and dragged me to the finish as I didn't want to take any wrong turnings in Haworth. I was hoping for something similar tomorrow. Have a great weekend in the Lakes anyway.
The land at the end of our toes goes on and on and on.
Right then, all set just about. I've got a new emergency blanket from Pete Blands as per Karens suggestion. I've got photocopies of the OS sections so that I don;'t have to carry the full OS map - does anyone think this should be ok? The weather is looking ok now, but I'm sure it will be nice and wet underfoot. After trying to reccie the Hoof Stones bit in thick clag last Sunday, I am still none the wiser so will go with the masses on that one. With regard to the earlier question about Nab End to Errington Grange route choice, I am going with the route from Nab End to Windle Hill house, down to Hollin Hey, down a narrow walled lane which meets Cragg Vale road then up through Spring Wood to the top of the old quarry (Haworth Hobble opposite way round) because it starts as a good access track and is easy to follow. Once on Errington Moor its a quick left and then right across to the good stoney/grassy lane which kicks you straight out at the Grange.
Think there was also a question about Lumbutts to Mount Cross earlier - basically again its the HH opposite way round, onto main road, up Castle street, find little narrow lane between houses which goes steep up to church then up tarmac to golf club then follow bridleway lane up to Mount cross.
If anyone thinks or knows anything different to these route choices let me know, looking forward to it. Just wish I could shake off the sore throat and ear ache!