I'm thinking of reccying the first 2 sections this Saturday, to see if 12-hour pace feels feasible. And to get some idea where the bit between Red Screes and Fairfield goes...
Anyone else looking at the route currently? and/or fancy a scamper? Thinking of 5ish start for caravan site reasons.
I supported leg 1 a few years ago but unsure of the route down from Pike How - can anyone advise?
BTW I love that Joss includes Pike Howe but omits the much more significant Raven's Edge before Kirkstone! Are there any more in-jokes?