Just split the Lakeland 100 into three runs and train on the route
Just split the Lakeland 100 into three runs and train on the route
The older I get the Faster I was
only 18 Miles, but still took me 6 hours yesterday was a route I have christened the Kirkstone Diamond:
start/finish at Kirkstone Pass and do Red Screes - Fairfield - St Sunday Crag - Patterdale - Angle Tarn - High Street - Stony Cove Pike - Kirkstone
Scramble the rock face through the glare of morning sun — to run
The Kirkstone Diamond is going to be busy this Sunday - the route pretty much follows the four legs of the Ian Hodgson Relays. Quality.
“The higher we soar, the smaller we appear to those who cannot fly.”
Geoff Cox Lonsdale Fellrunners
That looks a good one.
Can the langdale horseshoe be extended to a 8 hour outing?
Easily. Instead of turning back on yourself at Esk Hause and heading for Bowfell, extend the run out to include Scafell Pike too. You could even go out as far as Scafell and then come back to Langdale following the Great Lakes Race route via Great Moss, Stonesty Pike and Pike o'Blisco. That would be a top day out in fact.
Another idea would be the cracking 21 miler from Braithwaite that we did the weekend before last - see here. A word of advice though - take the proper path up Mellbreak rather than our 'twats ascent'. Our route back to Braithwaite from Buttermere could easily be simplified into the exact LL100 route for that stretch too, although it would be considerably less spectacular
Cheers stolly. Looking at bgr so bit of ddifferent scenery helps.
Begining of june I hope. If you need a hand give me.a shoit.