Originally Posted by
Bob
Is that three separate days returning to the car each time or the whole route in one go but over three days? As a full recce I wouldn't do it Keswick to Keswick, starting/finishing at the campsite in Rosthwaite and joining the route somewhere around Esk Hause would be my preferred option.
Three separate days:
Day 1: Park at Rosthwaite/Seatoller, up to Stake Pass, follow route to Honister, back to car.
Day 2: Leave car in Keswick, bus to Seatoller/Honister, do leg 5 then leg 1 then back to Keswick
Day 3: Leave car at Dunmail, bus/hitch to Threlkeld, do leg 2 back to Dunmail, then first half of next leg to Stake Pass and back.