I completed a solo run round this route last weekend as a sort of 60 (miles not peaks!!) at 60 celebration. I took it fairly steady as the knees don’t handle the rocky descents too well now but still managed 21-24 for the 60-64 miles and 18000’. I hardly needed to use the map conditions were so good. Darth Domain provided the road-side support and mini mobile cafe. Thanks Darth - I’ll be buying the pots of tea and beers for the rest of the year!!
The superb weather and excellent visibility made it really enjoyable. I plumped for an afternoon start to give a night section over Skiddaw to make for easy navigation - not to mention a relaxed drive up and a pub lunch! There was also the unexpected bonus of a glowing mountain landscape from the top of Grasmoor just before the sun finally set towards the Solway Firth about 10-30 pm. That was followed by a silhouetted trig point as dawn broke on Skiddaw, the next summit. The mountain gods were obviously in good humour!
All credit to Geoff Saunders who came up with the idea of a 60 at 60 linear route linking highest summit in each Wainwright book way back in 1995 and more recently to John Fleetwood for his more satisfying (UTMB training!) circuit starting from Ambleside.
If anyone else is looking for a 60's challenge this one is certainly worth considering. It will appear on the gofar site in the Autumn but, in the meantime, here is a route outline.
Starting and finishing at the clock tower in Ambleside (opposite Lakes Runner):
High Raise 2500' (central fells) via Grasmere and Easedale Tarn
Scafell Pike 3210' (southern fells) via Angle Tarn
Great Gable 2949' (western fells) via corridor route
Grasmoor 2791' (north-westen fells) via Gatescarth and Buttermere
Skiddaw 3053' (northern fells) via Braithwaite and Carl Side
Helvellyn 3118 (eastern fells) from Thirlmere
High Street 2718' (far eastern fells) via Swirral Edge, Patterdale and Hartsop
For anyone after a more serious day out John’s blog is here: http://www.ethicsfoundation.com/down...ht%20seven.pdf