Just got back from a 3 day crossing of the Highlands. This was an amazing route which felt very, very committing but all the more fulfilling for that. Did it solo unsupported with what was a heavy sack to start with (12 kg) so no running as such. Caught the train to Fort William, had a fill up of dstodge and fat at Nicos on the High Street and then set off at 5.15 pm. In brief its about 105 miles, 33,000 feet and includes Ben Nevis, Carn Mor Dearg, Aonach Mor, Aonach Beag, Sgurr Choinneach Beag and Mor, Grey Corries including last top, to Leacach Bothy. Arrived 4.52 am, then set off again at 6.39 am over Easains to Loch Treig Dam, then Sgriodain, Chno Deag and down to strath Ossian, up Beinn Eibheinn, Aonach Beag, Geal Charn, Carn Dearg and down to Culra which I reached at 8.24 pm. Got up at 2.30, set off at 3.25 am for Dalwhinnie where it was -8 degrees. Carried on to Meall Chuaich and Bogha ? to Gaick, then over rough ground to Pt 912 and on to Carn Dearg Mor, before dropping don to Glen Feshie bothy reached at 5.25 pm. It was absolutely Baltic there. Couldn't get the fire going. Set off again at 1am after getting up at midnight to try to beat the incoming front. Fantastic night over the Cairngorms. Went over Mullach Clach a Bhlair and Moine Mor to Cairn Toul, then Angels Peak and Braeriach. Entered mist whilst still dark with snow on top which felt committing. Descended very steep bone hard snow requiring backclimbing to Lairig Ghru. True Scottish mank had set in by then and required a bit of faith to set off up Ben Macdui. Windy and almost white out on top. Very difficult navigation across plateau to Cairngorm in near white out conditions. Reached Cairngorm at 12.30 pm and walked down to Aviemore from there, reached at 4.28 pm.
I'll post up pics and more details later. That was an outing of a lifetime.