Originally Posted by
shaunaneto
Whats the route itinerary for the skyline? I know most of it but am a bit sketchy?
Registration
is in the Village Hall (GR 123853),15 minutes walk from the start. Registration will close at 10.15
Start and Finish: Field at the bottom of Grindsbrook (GR123862)
Checkpoints:
1. Ringing Roger (GR 126872)
2. Jagger’s Clough (GR144881)
3. Win Hill Summit (GR 187851)
4. Hope (Edale Road) (GR 172838)
5. Lose Hill Summit (GR 153853)
6. Mam Tor (GR 127835)
7. Lord’s Seat on Path (GR 106832)
8. Brown Knoll (GR 083851)
9. Top of Jacob’s ladder (GR 081861)
10. Grindslow Knoll (GR 110868)
11. Ringing Roger (GR 126872)
12. Finish (GR 123863)
Time limit and cut off at Mam Nick (GR 125833) is 2 ½ hours after the start, no exceptions!
Minimum equipment to be carried: full windproof and waterproof body cover i.e. cagoule with hood and
overtrousers, hat, gloves, compass, map, whistle, mobile phone and emergency food. There will be kit checks for
all
runners. These will take place at registration. Random kit checks will also take place at the start and finish.
This was taken from last years entry form
The OS map required is OL1 The Peak District (Dark Peak area)
I hope this helps