Re: Permissive Paths not on ma
More paths I'd forgotten about - making 25 so far for SW peak:
Goyt Valley: Fernilee Reservoir Path
SK017758 - SK014777
Disused railway all along east side of reservoir, up to the car park at the S end.
Goyt Valley: Below Errwood Reservoir Dam
SK014759 - SK016759
Path under the dam, joining the ROW to the Fernilee Reservoir Path.
Goyt Valley: Pym Chair - Windgather Rocks
SJ995771 - SJ995780
Path alongside the road, joining together the two ROWs.
Re: Permissive Paths not on ma
Another eight:
Gradbach Hill
SK004649 - SJ994655
Waymarked Path through Access Land, then drops to join ROW (access land doesn't quite join up with ROW)
Lyme Park - Entrance at Moorside
SJ956807 - SJ954806
You can carry on along the track past the end of the ROW and get into the park.
There also used to be a path up the side of the park from here to SJ961804 but it's no longer officially open.
Dale Top
SJ961804 - SJ956799
Path up through the quarry, climbs over a stile and along Dale Top to the ROW. Appears to be unofficially allowed.
Macc Forest - Roadside Path
SJ977714 - SJ971713 then SJ972714 - SJ963710
Down S side of road, cross over to join ROW short way, then follow track on map down to road, cross over again for final section.
Macc Forest - North Forest Path
SJ962726 - SJ958717
Follows track on map to join ROW to the road.
Macc Forest
There is an old muddy forest road and a very new forest road below Nessit Hill. There was some signs about them being only for Mountain Bikes though.
Hollins Hill - Access from the south
SK063668? - SK058679?
A waymarked path. Not done this yet, just read about it online (so not 100% sure where it goes)
Wildboarclough - Chest Hollow Access Point
SJ991720
The permissive path runs near the access land but never that close, but they've put in an access gate :-)
Re: Permissive Paths not on ma
The problem I find is that I see a path that I think I should be on - because there is only one shown on the map... Off I trundle and then find myself in the wrong place :o
Maybe I need to go on an FRA navigation course
Re: Permissive Paths not on ma
You have been a busy boy. Maybe you should ask the FRA for a grant for doing all this good work you're doing....:D
Re: Permissive Paths not on ma
Quote:
Originally Posted by
OneHillWonder
The problem I find is that I see a path that I think I should be on - because there is only one shown on the map... Off I trundle and then find myself in the wrong place :o
It's so irritating when ROWs are marked in the wrong place or hedges have been cut down. It gets really quite hard to follow them sometimes!
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Silly Big Fella
You have been a busy boy. Maybe you should ask the FRA for a grant for doing all this good work you're doing....:D
I can't run at the moment as I've got a cold, so thinking about running is the next best thing :)
I'm still hanging on, hoping that someone'll join in and point out another one I don't know about! If there was some enthusiasm shown I'd mark them on a map or something on a website.
Re: Permissive Paths not on ma
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Joe
It's so irritating when ROWs are marked in the wrong place or hedges have been cut down. It gets really quite hard to follow them sometimes!
The green dashed lines (or red on 1:50000) show the right of way, the black dashed lines show where a path (not necessarily a right of way) is on the ground. Sometimes these coincide, sometimes they don't.
A path doesn't imply a right of way, and a right of way doesn't imply a path.
It was ever thus.
Re: Permissive Paths not on ma
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Rudolph Hooker
A path doesn't imply a right of way, and a right of way doesn't imply a path.
It was ever thus.
On the fells that's accepted, but through farmer's fields it's a complete farce when the Right of Way on the map doesn't match up to the stiles and footpath signs. (There's rarely a path on the ground, or black dotted lines on the map).
At the start of the Roaches race the ROW is shown on the wrong side of the hedge, which confused me when I did a recee! There's one SE of Kettleshulme that goes on the wrong side of a stream which had me completely flumoxed for a while, as the ROW as shown went over a barbed wire fence into someone's garden.
Re: Permissive Paths not on ma
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Silly Big Fella
Perhaps OS maps are too expensive to be re-surveyed every few years? How long is it between OS maps being updated?
I heard that the last time the OS 1:25s were updated was in the 70s or something?! And that the only maps that are relatively up to date were drawn for races and the like.
Re: Permissive Paths not on ma
Surely it's up to the local authority to put the ROWs on the map, not the OS.
Re: Permissive Paths not on ma
Quote:
Originally Posted by
A.G
I heard that the last time the OS 1:25s were updated was in the 70s or something?! And that the only maps that are relatively up to date were drawn for races and the like.
Some of it is being updated because the road I live on is on it, which was only built 8 years ago.
The website shows a bit by me that's never made sense comparing the OS map to the actual ground.