grid reference conversion
could someone tell me if there is a way of converting os map grid references into latitude/ longitude. i am thinking of doing moel elio on may 17, but have no local knowlege of the area and would like to put the grid references provided into my garmin 305.
Re: grid reference conversion
Quote:
Originally Posted by
fellboy
could someone tell me if there is a way of converting os map grid references into latitude/ longitude. i am thinking of doing moel elio on may 17, but have no local knowlege of the area and would like to put the grid references provided into my garmin 305.
I use this one but still have to fiddle between the decimals and minutes & seconds.
Re: grid reference conversion
Quote:
Originally Posted by
fellboy
could someone tell me if there is a way of converting os map grid references into latitude/ longitude. i am thinking of doing moel elio on may 17, but have no local knowlege of the area and would like to put the grid references provided into my garmin 305.
If you use Memory Map or I'm sure any of the other mapping soft ware on your PC put the the Waypoint GRefs in as OS GB and then change the units on the Mode tab to what ever you want including decimals.
The waypoints should then be in Lat-Long
Re: grid reference conversion
.... But if you had mapping software you could just upload straight to the Garmin without needing to convert it?
Not that I was bored waiting for the F1 GP to start or anything....
1
53 7' 5.04" N
4 7' 50.55" W
2
53 6' 57.41" N
4 8' 54.73" W
3
53 5' 48.82" N
4 9' 29.95" W
4
53 5' 16.08" N
4 8' 50.64" W
5
53 5' 5.00" N
4 8' 6.12" W
6
53 4' 52.26" N
4 7' 54.74" W
7
53 5' 9.68" N
4 6' 45.71" W
8
53 5' 34.78" N
4 7' 29.96" W
9
53 6' 55.24" N
4 7' 55.44" W
I use Tracklogs Maps, but I guess they all do much the same thing. I think they're right but no responsibility is taken!
Re: grid reference conversion
thanks everyone, i will have to try out your suggestions. thanks to dominion working out the conversions for me i can now check i am getting it right,i am not that good with the computer.
Re: grid reference conversion
Can't you put checkpoints into the Garmin using OS grid references anyway?
I know I can with my Garmin, but I don't know the model number and I haven't got it to hand.
Re: grid reference conversion
Quote:
Originally Posted by
BillJ
Can't you put checkpoints into the Garmin using OS grid references anyway?
I know I can with my Garmin, but I don't know the model number and I haven't got it to hand.
Not with the Forerunner (wrist watch) models.
Re: grid reference conversion
The OS provides a web based facility for doing the conversions to and from British national Grid to WGS 84 (Lat/Lon).
http://gps.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/convert.asp
There is also a free downloadable tool that does this.