The organisers have finalised the route for the new race for Stan Bradshaw which will replace the Half Tour Of Pendle. I know some have been disappointed by the changes from the Half Tour route, but the organisers have been considering these for a couple of years to ease the erosion on parts of the hill.
The proposed check points are shown below. Maps will be available from Pete Bland Sports.
Start Car park entrance in Barley Village GR823403
CP1 Gate beyond trig point GR805418
CP2 Scout Cairn GR789413
CP3 Gate to Calf Hill GR779386
CP4 Wood House Brook-wall/stream GR797385
CP5 Dam-Upper Ogden Resr. GR807396
CP6 Fell Gate at Buttock GR807401
Finish Outside Barley Village Hall GR822402
Comments on the route are welcome and will be taken into account when considering next year's race.