For those of you who like traces from trackers (click on each separate tracker - the anomaly on tracker 1 at Pillar coincided with me turning tracker 2 on), here's a route I did this weekend shown in two halves as used two trackers (thanks James for providing the trackers and correct link addresses) (http://maps.opentracking.co.uk/tombs13.cfm?n=1 http://maps.opentracking.co.uk/tombs13.cfm?n=2) - it's called the Wainwright Memorial Walk, first walked in 6 days by Wainwright and a group of friends in 1931 and published (from an unpublished set of notes found after his death) as an 11 day walk in 1998. I walked it back in 1998 and now that I live, work, and run in the lakes I decided to revisit it in a continuous running attempt. Basic stats are 107 miles, 54 peaks (although I added in another 3), 36000 feet of ascent. The goal was simply to complete although I did time it. I set off at 4am in Windermere on Saturday morning and then spent the next 45 hours in some atrocious conditions. Hardest by far was the Saturday night leg from Buttermere to Wasdale (Red Pike, High Stile, High Crag, Haystacks, Brandreth, Green and Great Gables, Kirk Fell, Pillar, Scoat Fell and Red Pike dropping off from Dore Head). This took nearly 12 hours (I'd recce'd it in 6) with visibility non-existent. After a real low where I contermplated quitting at Black Sail things picked up and a group of 6 of us ran off Loughrigg into Ambleside at 1.20 this morning (I had optimistically thought I'd finish in the evening so had set the finish as outside the chippy - needless to say it was shut!). 45 hours 19mins but an amazing adventure. I plan to write up an account once I've had a bit of time to rest to capture a head full of emotions and experiences, but can share details of the route and times etc with anyone who's interested.