I suppose the race walking rules might come in useful then?
"Race walking is a progression of steps so taken that the walker makes contact with the ground so that no visible (to the human eye) loss of contact occurs. The advancing leg must be straightened (ie not bent at the knee) from the moment of first contact with the ground until in the vertical position"
Translated, this means that contact must be maintained at all times (the difference between walking and running).
There was a similar situation at the World Masters event in Switzerland in 2006. A footbridge was subject to a similar walking only rule - a similar length too to the stables on leg 2.
They did make you walk over the bridge, at a normal walking pace so 'race walking' wouldn't have been allowed. I suggest if the rule says you walk then you should walk.
Be careful with those Pike maps!!!
you know what happened last year!
don't say you weren't warned!
List of entrants below. Good luck to Stainland Lions on filling 7 teams...
1 Halifax Harriers AC
2 Halifax Harriers AC
3 Halifax Harriers AC
4 Keighley & Craven "A"
5 Keighley & Craven "B"
6 Keighley & Craven "C"
7 Keighley & Craven Ladies
8 Todmorden Harriers "1"
9 Todmorden Harriers "2"
10 Todmorden Harriers "3" vets
11 Todmorden Harriers "4" ladies
12 Todmorden Harriers "5" Mixed
13 Preston Harriers "A"
14 Preston Harriers "B"
15 Matlock AC
16 Stainland Lions
17 Stainland Lions
18 Stainland Lions
19 Stainland Lions
20 Stainland Lions
21 Stainland Lions
22 Stainland Lions
23 Tring RC
24 Heptonstall Hurriers
25 Penistone Footpath Runners
26 Clayton Le Moors "X"
27 Pennine Fell Runners "A"
28 Pennine Fell Runners Ladies
29 Rossendale Harriers "A"
30 Rossendale Harriers "B"
31 Rossendale Harriers Vets
32 Rossendale Harriers Ladies
33 Rossendale Harr C [Mixed?]
34 Dewsbury "A"
35 Dewsbury "B"
36 Clayton Le Moors "A"
37 Clayton Le Moors "B"
38 Clayton Le Moors "Vets A"
39 Clayton Le Moors "Vets B"
40 Clayton Le Moors Ladies
41 Clayton Le Moors Mixed
42 Fellandale "A"
43 Horwich "A"
44 Horwich Vets
45 Horwich Ladies
46 Holmfirth Harriers "A"
47 Holmfirth Harriers Ladies
48 Holmfirth Harriers Vets
49 Holmfirth Harriers Mixed
50 Calder Valley "A"
51 Calder Valley "B"
52 Calder Valley Ladies
53 Calder Valley Vets
54 York Acorn "A"
55 Salford "A"
56 Wakefield Harriers
57 Elvet Striders "A"
58 Elvet Striders "B"
59 Middleton Harriers
60 Middleton Harriers Ladies
61 Spenborough AC "A"
62 Glossopdale Harriers
63 Marshall Milton Keynes
64 Ilkley Harriers "A"
65 Ilkley Harriers Ladies
66 Ilkley Harriers Vets
67 Bowland Fell Runners "A"
68 Bowland Fell Runners "B"
69 Bowland Fell Runners Vets
70 Pudsey & Bramley "A"
71 Pudsey & Bramley Mixed
72 W.Y. LDWA
73 Dark Peak "A"
74 Dark Peak "B"
75 Dark Peak Ladies
76 Dark Peak Vets
77 Radcliffe AC mixed
78 Salford AC Mixed
79 Skipton AC "A"
80 Skipton AC "B"
81 Dallam Mixed
82 Dallam Vets
83 Helm Hill "A"
84 Bingley Harriers "A"
85 Bingley Harriers "B"
86 Bingley Harriers "C"
87 Bingley Harriers Ladies "A"
88 Bingley Harriers Ladies "B"
89 Rochdale Harriers Mixed
90 Calderdale Physio's
91 Brighouse High School
92 Holme Pierre Pont RC Mixed
93 Retford AC Mixed
94 West Yorks LDWA "B"
95 Marshall Milton Keynes "B"
96 Denby Dale "A"
97 Denby Dale "B" Mix
98 St.Bedes AC "A"
99 St.Bedes AC "B" Mix
100 Harrogate Harriers AC