Page 20 of 26 FirstFirst ... 101819202122 ... LastLast
Results 191 to 200 of 254

Thread: Fantasy Fellrunning 2019

  1. #191
    Master BillJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Calder Valley
    Posts
    1,475
    The draw for the 2nd round of the cup, to be held at the Great Lakes Run on Saturday is:

    Brighty Bunch (mr brightside,TSD) - vs - Here we go (So Wood,K)
    Footloose Four (BillJ,K) - vs - The Dark Peaky Blinders (The Elk,TSD)
    Keep Them Dogies Rollin (Weetabix Power,TSD) - vs - Hanging onto Past Glories (Mrs Weetabix Power,TSD)
    Le quatre fabuleux (dangilbert,BS) - vs - Going Downhill Fast (Sam W,BS)
    Misty Mountain Hopscotch (Stabbsy,TSD) - vs - alexander the great (inspector gadget,TSD)
    New Life's Good (Stagger,BS) - vs - Cobbled Classics (BarryRoubaix,TSD)
    Pint O'Pride (TheHell I will,BS) - vs - Fantasy That (ultralazyrunner,K)
    Wear Brown and Prosper (loudsmallrunner,BS) - vs - Maximum Wainwrights (noel,TSD)

    And the pick of the ties is ... Weetabix Power vs Mrs Weetabix Power. Mmm interesting.
    "And the winds blow and the sky looks cool / So I make my home in the clouds"

  2. #192
    Master BillJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Calder Valley
    Posts
    1,475
    Runners points from Duddon (only those scoring more than 1 point)

    By adding Duddon to her national championship points, Sharon Taylor has overtaken Kelli Roberts as the league's top scorer.
    Rhys FR has also moved into the current top-10 scorers by combining his Duddon win with national championship point.

    women
    Bryony Halcrow = +11 points - total points for year = 11
    Majka Kunicka = +10 points - total points for year = 22
    Angela Mudge = +9 points - total points for year = 9
    Sharon Taylor = +8 points - total points for year = 82
    Hannah Bradley = +7 points - total points for year = 9
    Jenny Rice = +6 points - total points for year = 7
    Zoe Webber = +5 points - total points for year = 7
    Jean Brown = +4 points - total points for year = 16
    Catherine Litherland = +3 points - total points for year = 3
    Helene Whitaker = +2 points - total points for year = 2

    men
    Rhys Findlay-Robinson = +11 points - total points for year = 45
    Tom Simpson = +10 points - total points for year = 11
    Andy Laycock = +9 points - total points for year = 10
    Joshua Jardine = +8 points - total points for year = 30
    Pete Rigby = +7 points - total points for year = 9
    John Helme = +6 points - total points for year = 8
    Neil Talbot = +5 points - total points for year = 5
    Andrew Schofield = +4 points - total points for year = 6
    Ben Abdelnoor = +3 points - total points for year = 3
    Jack Wright = +2 points - total points for year = 3
    "And the winds blow and the sky looks cool / So I make my home in the clouds"

  3. #193
    Master BillJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Calder Valley
    Posts
    1,475
    Positions after the 5th race of 15, Duddon

    The top team at the first of the Lakeland Classics were 'Not another Dark Peak Team' (JonP) with the winner and the 2nd placed woman in the team.


    Timothy Sheep Daleside league

    1st= Gizbra Gonads (ba-ba) - 178 points (+8) - down from 1st
    Sharon Taylor=82 (+8), Sophie Noon=13, Tom Saville=36, Max Wainwright=47
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1st= Misty Mountain Hopscotch (Stabbsy) - 178 points (+11) - up from 2nd=, subs made:2
    Nichola Jackson=41, Rhys Findlay-Robinson=21 (+11), Max Wainwright=25, Tom Saville=36, ex: Daniel Haworth=30, Harry Holmes=25

    3rd Hanging onto Past Glories (Mrs Weetabix Power) - 175 points (+8) - down from 2nd=, subs made:1
    Sharon Taylor=82 (+8), Harry Holmes=35, Rachel Pilling=31, Max Wainwright=25, ex: Calum Tinnion=2

    4th The Dark Peaky Blinders (The Elk) - 172 points (+11) - up from 5th
    Rhys Findlay-Robinson=45 (+11), Nichola Jackson=41, Matthew Elkington=39, Max Wainwright=47

    5th Favourite Fellsters (millipede) - 165 points (+0) - down from 4th, subs made:1
    Helen Berry=60, Hannah Russell=32, Harry Holmes=35, Bianca Dyer=28, ex: Annie Roberts=10

    6th Maximum Wainwrights (noel) - 152 points (+0)
    Max Wainwright=47, Harry Holmes=35, Nichola Jackson=41, Mel Price=29

    7th Baa room back enders (fellgazelle) - 141 points (+0)
    Hannah Russell=55, Matthew Roberts=30, Emma Gould=20, Tom Saville=36

    8th Cobbled Classics (BarryRoubaix) - 135 points (+11) - up from 10th=
    Rhys Findlay-Robinson=45 (+11), Mel Price=29, Calum Tinnion=14, Max Wainwright=47

    9th CSKA Coventry (Travs) - 132 points (+0) - down from 8th, subs made:1
    Emma Gould=20, Carl Bell=62, Karl Gray=23, Max Wainwright=25, ex: John Helme=2
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    10th You Ain't Seen Me, Right! (Llani Boy) - 126 points (+0) - down from 9th, subs made:1
    Daniel Haworth=39, Billy Cartwright=32, Harry Holmes=35, Kirsty Hall=0, ex: Emma Gould=20

    11th Keep Them Dogies Rollin (Weetabix Power) - 124 points (+0) - down from 10th=, subs made:2
    Emma Gould=20, Hannah Russell=55, Mel Price=14, Max Wainwright=33, ex: Joshua Jardine=2

    12th alexander the great (inspector gadget) - 121 points (+0), subs made:2
    Daniel Haworth=9, Tom Saville=11, Hannah Russell=55, Harry Holmes=35, ex: Annie Roberts=10, Sam Stead=1

    13th Herberts Harriers (Also Ran) - 96 points (+2), subs made:2
    Carl Bell=62, Megan Wilson=20, Tom Saville=11, Jack Wright=3 (+2)

    14th Boing Boing Super Matlock (Jelly Dealz) - 74 points (+0)
    Hannah Horsburgh=34, Harry Holmes=35, Zak Hodgkinson=2, Joe Oldfield=3

    15th Brighty Bunch (mr brightside) - 72 points (+0), subs made:1
    Nichola Jackson=20, Daniel Haworth=24, Emma Gould=0, Tom Saville=28


    Boddington-Smiths league

    1st Wear Brown and Prosper (loudsmallrunner) - 170 points (+11) - up from 1st=
    Rhys Findlay-Robinson=45 (+11), Megan Wilson=42, Tom Saville=36, Max Wainwright=47

    2nd= Le quatre fabuleux (dangilbert) - 159 points (+0) - down from 1st=, subs made:2
    Hannah Russell=41, Daniel Haworth=39, Harry Holmes=35, Max Wainwright=33, ex: Annie Roberts=10, Sam Watson=1

    2nd= Going Downhill Fast (Sam W) - 159 points (+0) - down from 1st=
    Victoria Wilkinson=21, Hannah Russell=55, Tom Saville=36, Max Wainwright=47

    4th Pint O'Pride (TheHell I will) - 157 points (+8), subs made:1
    Sharon Taylor=82 (+8), Karl Gray=23, Jenn Mattinson=19, Max Wainwright=33

    5th Mappers Marvels (mapper) - 154 points (+10) - up from 6th, subs made:1
    Sharon Taylor=82 (+8), Harry Holmes=35, Max Wainwright=33, Jack Wright=3 (+2), ex: Sam Watson=1
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    6th No-eye deer (anthonykay) - 145 points (+0) - down from 5th, subs made:1
    Nichola Jackson=41, Max Wainwright=33, Billy Cartwright=32, Matthew Elkington=39

    7th New Life's Good (Stagger) - 132 points (+0), subs made:2
    Tom Saville=11, Kim Collison=0, Hannah Russell=55, Daniel Haworth=39, ex: Rachel Pilling=7, Emma Gould=20

    8th X-Talents (TurboTom) - 100 points (+11), subs made:2
    Rhys Findlay-Robinson=45 (+11), Emma Gould=0, Max Wainwright=25, Rob Hope=30

    9th Not another Dark Peak Team (JonP) - 85 points (+21), subs made:1
    Majka Kunicka=22 (+10), Rhys Findlay-Robinson=28 (+11), Max Wainwright=33, Oli Johnson=2
    "And the winds blow and the sky looks cool / So I make my home in the clouds"

  4. #194
    Master BillJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Calder Valley
    Posts
    1,475
    Positions after the 5th race of 15, Duddon

    Kaliber League

    1st Bleaklow Bandits (TheDarkSide) - 157 points (+0), subs made:1
    Nichola Jackson=41, Harry Holmes=35, Max Wainwright=25, Tom Saville=36, ex: Matthew Elkington=20

    2nd The Russians are Coming (Lova) - 147 points (+0), subs made:1
    Carl Bell=62, Tom Saville=36, Max Wainwright=47, Anna Lupton=0, ex: Helen Elmore=2

    3rd Fantasy That (ultralazyrunner) - 128 points (+11) - up from 5th, subs made:1
    Rhys Findlay-Robinson=45 (+11), John Battrick=31, Max Wainwright=33, Jenn Mattinson=19

    4th Here we go (So Wood) - 125 points (+0) - down from 3rd, subs made:2
    Max Wainwright=33, Rachel Parker=34, Emma Gould=20, Harry Holmes=35, ex: Joshua Jardine=3

    5th Scrambled Legs (joelaw) - 124 points (+0) - down from 4th
    Chris Holdsworth=0, Megan Wilson=42, Harry Holmes=35, Max Wainwright=47

    6th Footloose Four (BillJ) - 107 points (+0)
    Megan Wilson=42, Emma Gould=20, Harry Holmes=35, Mark Addison=10

    7th The Longest Cul de sac (Daletownrunner) - 103 points (+0), subs made:1
    Carl Bell=62, Matthew Elkington=39, James Harris=2, Sally Fawcett=0
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    8th Under the Radar (RaceTheSweeper) - 98 points (+0), subs made:2
    Mel Price=29, Harry Holmes=35, Emma Gould=0, Max Wainwright=33, ex: Helen Elmore=1

    9th The good, the bad and the spudly (Spud) - 97 points (+0), subs made:2
    Megan Wilson=42, Daniel Haworth=9, Harry Holmes=35, Max Wainwright=11

    10th Bayston Hillbillies (Dr Bob) - 55 points (+1)
    Simon Bailey=32, Emma Gould=20, Ricky Lightfoot=0, Nicky Spinks=3 (+1)

    11th= Kunama Kings (biaraV2) - 24 points (+0) - down from 11th, subs made:1
    Robin Howie=0, Annie Roberts=10, Kim Collison=0, Calum Tinnion=14

    11th= Otleyterati (DinoF) - 24 points (+1) - up from 12th
    Jasmin Paris=0, Claire Nance=0, Jack Wood=22 (+1), James Harris=2

    13th Raho's Rascals (John Raho) - 20 points (+0)
    Lindsey Brindle=0, Sarah McCormack=0, Robin Howie=0, Emma Gould=20
    "And the winds blow and the sky looks cool / So I make my home in the clouds"

  5. #195
    Master mapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    In Pendle's Shadow
    Posts
    1,134
    2nd and final substitution for Mappers Marvels please Bill:
    OUT - Jack wright
    IN - Rachel Pilling
    See the light in the night

  6. #196
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Keswick
    Posts
    16
    For my cup clash with Pint O'Pride (TheHell I will,BS):
    Rhys FR (team)
    Max Wainwright (team)
    Carl Bell
    Mark Lamb
    Sharon Taylor
    Kelli Roberts

    Cheers

  7. #197
    Senior Member Sam W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    352
    Cup team:

    Max W (squad)
    Tom S (squad)
    Cup specials:
    Kelli Roberts
    Nichola Jackson
    Mark Lamb
    Carl Bell

    Cheers Bill!

  8. #198
    while I remember my team for the cup will be,tom Saville and Hannah Russell from team and guests will be carl bell,mark lamb,kelli Roberts,sharron taylor,thanks bill,for team alexander the great

  9. #199
    Master noel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Mountains of Cheshire
    Posts
    5,149
    Here's my team for the cup

    Nichola Jackson (team)
    Mel Price (team)
    Cup ringers:
    Kelli Roberts
    Carl Bell
    Rob Jebb
    Sharon Taylor

    Thanks
    No longer "resting"

  10. #200
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    11
    Bill,

    Did Ennerdale also count??

    Cup team
    I'll go
    RFR, Saville, Carl Bell, Jack Wood, Kelli Roberts and Sharon Taylor.
    Will no doubt change my mind.

    James

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •