8.87 miles, 4,105 feet, 3 hours 53 minutes: ODG - The Band - Climber's Traverse - Bowfell - Crinkle Crags - Pike O'Blisco - Great Lakes descent - ODG. Sunshine and clouds, a strong unpleasantly cold wind at times. No rain - terrain dry, soft. Not many on the fells, but then some of the mountain weather forecasts were pretty dire. No parking problems at ODG, nor at NDG.
10 miles, 734 feet, 1 hour 44 minutes: To Dove Cottage and back via Under Loughrigg, the main road between Rydal and White Moss, and then the minor road over Baneriggs, so all on tarmac. Overcast, light rain for the first hour which then eased off, a very small patch of blue sky appeared as I finished. No wind, not cold, nowhere near as bad as the weather forecast predicted. Quite a few walkers at this low level, and two other runners.
10.68 miles, 2,108 feet, 2 hours 35 minutes: Rothay Bridge - Under Loughrigg - Rydal Water - Deerbolts Wood - Loughrigg top - down the Loughrigg-Silver How race route to the road - up the steps opposite Loughrigg Tarn - Loughrigg top - Miller Bridge - Rothay Bridge. Overcast, virtually constant light rain, no significant wind at this level, not cold. Terrain saturated and slippery. I saw four other runners; some walkers about, more than I expected given the forecast.
11.12 miles, 2,305 feet, 2 hours 52 minutes: similar route to yesterday, with a few minor tweaks. Overcast, intermittent light showers, and a few brief spells of sunshine. No wind, not cold, terrain saturated and slippery. Some walkers about, and I saw three other runners.
A "gardening" walk.
After my Friday lunchtime run over Buck Hill and Beacon Hill, I could still feel the nettle rash 9 hours later when I went to bed. So today I went out armed with gardening gloves and secateurs, to wreak my dreadful revenge.
In his lifetime he suffered from unreality, as do so many Englishmen.
Jorge Luis Borges
8.72 miles, 2,875 feet, 3 hours 4 minutes: Traveller's Rest - Winterseeds - Grisedale Tarn - Cofa Pike - Fairfield - around Great Rigg and the 2 tops of Heron Pike - Alcock Tarn - Traveller's Rest. Overcast, cloud base about 2,500 feet initially though it rose later, light drizzle at times, a cold wind on top. Terrain wet and slippery. Very few high up, rather more lower down. Roads and car parks busy.
20.92 miles, 4,555 feet, 6 hours 1 minute: Ings to Ambleside via Kentmere - Nan Bield Pass - High Street - Ill Bell - Garburn Pass - Sallows - Sour Howes - Troutbeck - Robin Lane. Sunshine and clouds, warm, but not unpleasantly so, no wind or rain. Terrain anything from saturated to dry. Very few on the tops, lots lower down. The cafe at Ings was closed because of staffing problems - which is a shame as their scones are magnificent.