Originally Posted by
Travs
Mike i have a local knowledge question for you...
Red Screes to Fairfield... after you drop into Scandale Pass,, the most obvious route seems to follow the wall/fence under Little Hart Crag and round onto Dove Crag.
But another path turns off which i spotted, near to Scandale Tarn... on looking at the map it would seem to be a more direct route onto the ridge, via the huge cairn on Scandale Head.
Much difference in it? I'd have thought the wall route probably still a little quicker, but thought i'd ask the expert.