Originally Posted by
RobW
Good question Compo! Digging out my file, Mark Rigby started at the YH for logistical reasons. He came up by train, cycled to the YH and stayed overnight, starting at 8 a.m. I see he too had problems with the route off Cairngorm ;-)
Coire Cas start - yes that would make more sense, and save about 40 mins I think. Referring to Bob Berzins' FR 10/99 article - that's exactly what he did, going clockwise, finally contouring back to the car park after Braeriach.
I wonder where Phil Clark started. I don't seem to have FR 10/04 - can anyone advise? If Coire Cas, his 22:04 time would be closely comparable to Mark's 22:44. If the YH, then a clear record.
14h Tranter - that sounds like fast trotting! What's the record these days?