Can anyone please help me with the 'official' / definitive Tan-Cat route?
I have pieced together a route description based on the little info that I have, and made one or two assumptions. (See below).
I have also plotted this into Tracklogs Digital Mapping software.
The route comes out at 120 miles with 20,500 ft of ascent, so hopefully I am not too far out.
Any information would be gratefully received.
Tan Hill – Pennine Way – Great Shunner Fell –Pennine Way – Hawes.
Hawes – Wether Fell – Marsett – Stalling Busk – High Lane – Gilbert Lane – Buckden Pike – Tor Mere Top – Great Whernside – Conistone Turf road – Dales Way – Grassington .
Grassington – Thorpe – Watt Crag Obelisk – Rylston Fell – Embsay – Skipton – Lothersdale – Pennine Way to Wolf Stones – Watersheddles Resr – Jacksons ridge – Rigging stones – Widdop Resr – Heptonstall Moor – Dukes Cut (Track) – Todmorden.
Todmorden – White House – Blackstone Edge – Pennine Way over M62 – Way stones – Buckstones Moss – Marsden – Wessenden Valley – Black Hill – Bleaklow (via 4 Inns route) – Kinder (via 4 Inns route) – Chapel Gate – Chapel-En-Le-Frith (via 4 Inns route) – Chapel station – Castle Naze – Combs Moss – White Hall – Burbage Edge – Derbyshire Bridge – Cat and Fiddle.