18.98 miles, 5,336 feet, 5 hours 58 minutes: Ambleside - Rydal - Nab Scar - Alcock Tarn - Traveller's Rest - Steel Fell - Calf Crag - Sergeant Man - Swinescar Pike - Silver How - Loughrigg top - Miller Bridge - Ambleside.
Sunny, very warm, a pleasant breeze on top. Terrain dry and soft. Tourist paths busy, and every top had groups of picnickers. My post run weight was 59.9 kg - normally it is about 62 kg.